Workshops & Events

Selected workshops in which sociology students participate are listed below.  Students in sociology are invited to participate in a program of Graduate Workshops in the Humanities and the Social Sciences, a series of interdepartmental discussion groups that bring faculty and advanced graduate students together to discuss their current work. Information about these many of these workshops is available at http://cas.uchicago.edu, as well as the Department's descriptive list of selected workshops.

SPRING QUARTER 2016


Week One

Tuesday, March 29th

Politics, History, and Society
"Knowledge Work and Interpretive Dispute in the U.S. Courts of Appeals" 
Robert Owens, University of Chicago 
5:00 pm, SS404

Wednesday, March 30th

Organizations and Markets Workshop
"Contested Tastes: Foie Gras and the Politics of Food" 
Michaela DeSoucey, North Carolina State University
3:00 pm, Harper Center HC3B 

 

Thursday, March 31st 

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Two

Tuesday, April 5th 

East Asia Workshop: Politics, Economy and Society
"Public Undergrounds and Underground Publics: Formation of Christianity and Secularism in China"
Xiao-bo Yuan, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, Pick Lounge

Urban Workshop
"The Defended Neighborhood Reputation" 
Jeffrey Parker, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, SS 105

Education Workshop
"Can Small High Schools of Choice Improve Educational Prospects for Disadvantaged Students"
Howard Bloom, MDRC
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Gender and Sexualities Studies Workshop
"Humanist Legacies, Anticolonial Pedagogies, and the Critique of Europe"
Sonali Thakkar, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, GSC

Money Markets and Governance
"Can We Tether Finance to the Productive Economy? Experimental Monetary Practices in Islamic France" 
Aaron Pitluck, Illinois State University
4:30 pm, SSR 404

Thursday, April 7th 

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Three

Monday, April 11th 

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop
"What are r and K Strategies? Opportunism, Form Succession and Firm Adaptation in China's Education and Training Industry" 
Le Lin, University of Chicago 
1:30 pm, SS302

Tuesday, April 12th 

Politics, History, and Society
"The Polarization of Confidence in the Scientific Community: A Field-Theoretic Conception of Political Ideology"
Austin Kozlowski, University of Chicago
5:00 pm, SS404

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Perla Gamez, Loyola University
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Wednesday, April 13th

Organizations and Markets Workshop
"Agreeable Disagreements: Attunement and Cognitive Alignment in Shareholder Engagament" 
Fabrizio Ferraro, IESE University of Navarra
3:00 pm, Harper Center HC3B

Thursday, April 14th

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Four

Monday, April 18th

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop
"Teaching Sociology: Tips and Advice from Grad Students in the Trenches"
Tal Yifat, Marcelle Medford-Lee, and Marshall Jean, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, SSR 302

Tuesday, April 19th 

East Asia Workshop: Politics, Economy and Society
"TBD" 
Junyan Jiang, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, Pick Lounge

Urban Workshop
"MAPSS Student Roundtable"
Lisa Doi, Yasemin Arkin, and Clare Wan, University of Chicago 
12:00 pm, SS105

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Presenters from UChicago Consortium on School Research
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Gender and Sexualities Studies Workshop
"Transnational & Virtual Space: Blurring Borders in Pursuit of the Imagined Future" 
Lindsey Conklin, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, GSC

Money Markets and Governance
"Settling Accounts: The Émigré Indemnity and Financializing Citizenship in Restoration France"
Tyson Leuchter, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, SSR 404

Thursday, April 21st

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Five

Monday, April 25th

Tuesday, April 26th

Urban Workshop
"Integration and Inequality in the Gayborhood"
Amin Ghaziani, University of British Columbia
12:00 pm, SS105

Politics, History, and Society
"Corporate Conspiracies and Complex Secrets: Structure and Perception of Samuel Insull's Utility Empire in 1920/30s Chicago"
Georg Rilinger, University of Chicago
5:00 pm, SS404

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Sue Sporte and Jennie Y. Jiang, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Wednesday, April 27th

Organizations and Markets Workshop
"TBD"
Erin Reid, Boston University
3:00 pm, Harper Center HC3B

Thursday, April 28th

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Six

Monday, May 2nd

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop
"Constructing the Criminal Persona in Felony Sentencing"
Kyla Bourne, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, SSR 302

Tuesday, May 3rd 

East Asia Workshop: Politics, Economy and Society
"Information from Abroad: Foreign Media, Selective Exposure, and Political Support in China"
Haifeng Huang, University of California Merced
4:30 pm, Pick Lounge

Urban Workshop
"Urban Segregation as Interspersion"
Marco Garrido, University of Chicago 
12:00 pm, Social Science 105

Education Workshop
"TBD"
TBD
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Money Markets and Governance
"Defying Milton Friedman's Doctrines at a Friedman City? A Case Study of a Socially Responsible Investment fund in Hong Kong" 
Shipeng Yen, IESE Business School
4:30 pm, SSR 404

Gender and Sexualities Studies Workshop
"Echolocating Home: Voice and Space in Latife Tekin's Dear Shameless Death and Emnie Sevgi Özdamar’s Life is a Caravanserai
Tristan Bates, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, GSC

Thursday, May 5th

Demography Workshop
"TBD"
Sara Hernández, Northwestern University
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Seven

Tuesday, May 10th

Urban Workshop
"'Neither Here Nor There': Modes of Incorporation in a Mexican American Community" 
Brian Tuohy, University of Chicago 
12:00 pm, Social Science 105

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Nolan Pope, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Politics, History, and Society
"Sufi Silsilahs as Cultural Networks: Performance and Recognition in 19th century Punjab"
Mishal Khan, University of Chicago
5:00 pm, SS404

Wednesday, May 11th

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop
"With Whom Do I Belong? Adolescent Peer Groups and Popularity in the Search for Belonging"
James Murphy, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, SSR 302

Organizations and Markets Workshop 
"TBD" 
Forest Briscoe, Penn State 
3:00 pm, Harper Center HC3B

Thursday, May 12th 

Demography Workshop
"TBD"
Diane Lauderdale, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Eight

Monday, May 16th 

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop
"Learning Charisma: Organization, Networks and the Emergence of Charismatic Leadership"
Chengpang Lee, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, SSR 302

Tuesday, May 17th 

Urban Workshop
"TBD" 
Andy Papachristos, Yale University
12:00 pm, Social Science 105

Money Markets and Governance
"A new Method of Evaluating the Market Value of Cultural Artifacts from the Islamic State"
Fiona Rose-Greenland and James Marrone
4:30 pm, SSR 404

Gender and Sexualities Studies Workshop
"Behave Yourself! - The Cultural Politics of PDA in Bombay/Mumbai"
Sneha Annavarapu, University of Chicago
4:30 pm, GSC

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Elizabeth Gunderson, Temple University
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Thursday, May 19th 

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Nine

Monday, May 23rd 

Tuesday, May 24th

East Asia Workshop: Politics, Economy and Society
"Interstitial Emergence and the Making of Capitalism: The Thriving of Private Enterprises in China's Education and Training Industry"
Le Lin, University of Chicago 
4:30 pm, Pick Lounge

Politics, History, and Society
TBD 
5:00 pm, SS404

Education Workshop
"TBD" 
Rebecca Hinze-Pifer, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Money Markets and Governance
TBD
4:30 pm, SSR 404

Wednesday, May 25th

Organizations and Markets Workshop 
"TBD" 
Ranjay Gulati, Harvard Business School
3:00 pm, Harper Center HC3B

Thursday, May 26th 

Demography Workshop 
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Ten

Tuesday, May 31st 

East Asia Workshop: Politics, Economy and Society
"Identities, Networks, and Loyalties: Drivers of Military Disobedience during the Sino-French War"
Eric Hundman, University of Chicago 
4:30 pm, Pick Lounge

Urban Workshop
"TBD"
Cayce Hughes, University of Chicago 
12:00 pm, Social Science 105

Gender and Sexualities Studies Workshop
TBA
4:30 pm, GSC

Education Workshop
"TBD"
Mark Berends, University of Notre Dame
12:00 pm, Stuart 105

Thursday, June 2nd 

Demography Workshop
TBD
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233


Week Eleven