Workshops & Events

Selected workshops in which sociology students participate are listed below.  Students in sociology are invited to participate in a program of Graduate Workshops in the Humanities and the Social Sciences, a series of interdepartmental discussion groups that bring faculty and advanced graduate students together to discuss their current work. Information about these many of these workshops is available at http://cas.uchicago.edu, as well as the Department's descriptive list of selected workshops.

FALL QUARTER 2014


Monday, Oct 6
Sociology Department Colloquium
"Developing an Institutional Theory of Social Stratification: The Case of Social Inequalities in Health"
Jason Beckfield, Harvard University
12:00 SSRB 305

Tuesday, Oct 7 
Gender and Sexuality Studies Working Group
"Cultural constructions of gender within Facebook Groups: Black women exercisers, Asian women artists, White women daters, and Latina lesbians"
Jenny Ungbha Korn, UIC
4:30 pm, CSGS, 1st Fl. Conference Rm.

East Asia Workshop
"Lying or Believing? Measuring Preference Falsification from a Political Purge in China" 
Junyan Jiang, Dept of Political Science 
4:30, Pick Lounge 

Workshop on Education
"Developing Number Sense in Children at Risk for Learning Disabilities in Mathematics"
Nancy Jordan, University of Delaware
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015


Thursday, Oct 9 
Demography Workshop 
"Is Obesity in the Eye of the Beholder? BMI and Socioeconomic Outcomes Across Cohorts" 
Vida Maralani, Yale University 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Reproducing Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop 
"Selling Slavery: An Introduction" 
Christopher Dingwall, Dept of History 
4:30, CSRPC

Social Theory Workshop 
"Reading Black Skin, White Masks as Identifying White Supremacy as a Worldly, not Psychological, Problem" 
Ainsley Lesure, Dept of Political Science 
6:00 pm, Wilder House



Monday, Oct 13

Sociology Department Colloquium
"Paying for the Party"
Elizabeth Armstrong, University of Michigan
12:00 SSRB 305

Tuesday, Oct 14
Workshop on Education
"Bilingual Environments and Bilingual Development: Studies of Children in South Florida"
Erika Hoff, Florida Atlantic University
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015

Wednesday, Oct 15 
Organizations and Markets Workshop 
Phech Colatat, Washington University in St. Louis 
3:00, Harper Center HC3B 

City, Society and Space Workshop
"Padre Mike and the Rise of Reynosa, Tamaulipas"
Chad Broughton, Harris School of Public Policy
4:30 pm, SS 401

Thursday, Oct 16 

Demography Workshop 
"A Moveable Feast: The flexibility of fertility preferences in a transitioning Malawian community" Jenny Trinitapoli, Penn State University 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Friday, Oct 17 
Computational Social Science Workshop
John T. Murphy, Argonne 
4:00 pm, Searle 204b



Monday, Oct 20 
Workshop on Human Potential
"Who Benefits from Summer Jobs Programs?" 
Jonathan Davis, Harris School of Public Policy 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224 

Tuesday, Oct 21
 
Gender and Sexuality Studies Working Group 
"Learning to Dress: How Young Buddhist Monks Convey Gender, Sexuality, and Morality with Their Robes" 
Michael Chladek, Dept of Comparative Human Development 
4:30 pm, CSGS, 1st Fl. Conference Rm.

East Asia Workshop 
"Settling Symbolic Battles in Workplaces: The Spatial Dynamics of Organizational Responses to Institutional Demands" 
Yuhao Zhuang, MAPSS 
4:30, Pick Lounge 

Workshop on Education
"The Multiple Faces of Identity: Understanding Adolescent Identity Formation within the Urban Ed Context"
Jamaal Matthews, Montclair State University
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015

Wednesday, Oct 22
City, Society and Space Workshop
"Learning Neighborhoods"
Forest Gregg, Dept of Sociology
4:30 pm, SS 401

Thursday, Oct 23 
Demography Workshop 
"The Added Worker Effect Revisited: Differential Responses by Husbands and Wives" 
Sara LaLumia, Williams College 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Reproducing Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop 
"Becoming Industrial Workers: Black Women in the New York Garment Industry" 
Janette Elice Gayle, Dept of History 
4:30, CSRPC

Social Theory Workshop 
"'In the Spirit of Ernst Thälmann:' Weimar Communism, the Nation, and the 1970s West German Left" 
David Spreen, University of Michigan 
6:00 pm, Wilder House



Monday, Oct 27 
Workshop on Human Potential
"The Longer Long-term Impact of Head Start: Intergenerational Transmission of Program Effects (with Andrew Barr)" 
Chloe Gibbs, University of Virginia 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224 


Wednesday, Oct 29 
Organizations and Markets Workshop 
Jerker Denrell, University of Warwick 
3:00, Harper Center HC3B 

Thursday, Oct 30 
Social Theory Workshop
"Political Disorientation: Queer Activism and Democratic Indeterminacy in Brazil" 
Jay Sosa, Dept of Anthropology 
6:00 pm, Wilder House 

Friday, Oct 31 
Computational Social Science Workshop 
Stefano Allesina, University of Chicago 
4:00 pm, Searle 204b



Monday, Nov 3 
Workshop on Human Potential 
"Parental Time Allocation and Child Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Development" 
Jorge Menendez, Dept of Economics 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop 
"Neighborhood Organizing Without an Organization: How Public Traumas Influence Community Cohesion and Support" 
David Schalliol, Dept of Sociology 
12:00 pm, Harper 151 

Tuesday, Nov 4 
Gender and Sexuality Studies Working Group 
"Intersectionality and the Politics of Representation in the Québécois Women's Movement" 
Marie Laperriere, Northwestern University 
4:30 pm, CSGS, 1st Fl. Conference Rm.

East Asia Workshop 
"Governing Art Districts: State Control and Cultural Production in Contemporary China" 
Yue Zhang, UIC 
4:30, Pick Lounge

Workshop on Education
"The Effects of Price Discrimination in the College Market"
Ian Fillmore, Dept of Economics
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015 

Wednesday, Nov 5
City, Society and Space Workshop
Ryan Heath, School of Social Service Administration
4:30 pm, SS 401


Thursday, Nov 6 
Demography Workshop 
Nick Sanders, William and Mary College 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Reproducing Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop 
Ainsley LeSure, Dept of Political Science 
4:30, CSRPC



Monday, Nov 10 
Workshop on Human Potential 
"Mobilizing Families to Increase Student Attendance" 
Todd Rogers, Harvard Kennedy School 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop 
"Group Variation in Interpersonal Perception: Status and Attribution in 44 Naturally Occurring Communities" 
James Murphy, Dept of Sociology 
12:00 pm, Harper 151

Tuesday, Nov 11
Workshop on Education
Amy Claessens, Harris School of Public Policy
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015 

Wednesday, Nov 12 

Organizations and Markets Workshop 
Chris Bail, UNC Chapel Hill 
3:00, Harper Center HC3B 

Thursday, Nov 13 
Demography Workshop 
Mary Burleson, Arizona State University 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233



Monday, Nov 17 
Workshop on Human Potential
"Pay for Performance in Health Services: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Argentina" Pablo Celhay, Harris School of Public Policy 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop 
"From Mono to Dual Nationality: Restructuring the Legal Boundaries of Citizenship in Japan and Korea" 
Naeyun Lee, Dept of Sociology 
12:00 pm, Harper 151 

Tuesday, Nov 18 
Gender and Sexuality Studies Working Group 
"Re-conceptualizing Rights and Union Politics in Brazil: Domestic Workers at the Intersection of Race, Class and Gender " 
Jaira Harrington, Dept of Political Science 
4:30 pm, CSGS, 1st Fl. Conference Rm.

East Asia Workshop 
"'It works because it works badly': Meaning of Business Trip in Sino-Korean Food Trade" Heangjin Park, Dept of Anthropology 
4:30, Pick Lounge

Workshop on Education
Brent Hickman, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015

Wednesday, Nov 19 
Social Theory Workshop (with Chicago Center for Contemporary Theory) 
"Behind Marx's Hidden Abode: For an Expanded Conception of Capitalism" 
Nancy Fraser, New School for Social Research 
2:00 pm, Wilder House 

City, Society and Space Workshop
"Neighborhood-level Child Maltreatment Rates"
John Halloran, School of Social Service Administration
4:30 pm, SS 401

Thursday, Nov 20 

Demography Workshop 
Damon Jones, Harris School of Public Policy 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Reproducing Race and Racial Ideologies Workshop 
Rodolfo D. Torres, University of California, Irvine 
4:30, CSRPC



Monday, Nov 24 

Workshop on Human Potential
"Explaining Asian American Academic Achievement " 
Amy Hsin, Queens College, City University of New York 
10:30 am, Harris Rm 224

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop 
"Feeling Knowledge: Howard Odum's Journal of Social Forces in an Orthodox South" 
David Ferguson, Dept of Sociology 
12:00 pm, Harper 151



Monday, Dec 1 

Social Theory and Evidence Workshop 
Abigail Obocock, Dept of Sociology 
12:00 pm, Harper 151 

Tuesday, Dec 2 

East Asia Workshop 
"Social Mobility and Revolution: The Impact of the Abolition of China's Civil Service Exam System" 
Ruixue Jia, University of California – San Diego 
4:30, Pick Lounge

Social Theory Workshop
"Transitional Political-Economic Justice: The Israeli Bankers' Trial and the Role of Law in the Unfolding of Neoliberalism" 
Yaniv Ron-El, Dept of Sociology 
6:00 pm, Wilder House 

Workshop on Education
Jens Ludwig, University of Chicago
12:00 pm, Rosenwald Rm 015

Wednesday, Dec 3

Organizations and Markets Workshop
Mae McDonnell, Georgetown University 
3:00, Harper Center HC3B 

City, Society and Space Workshop
"Sex Worker of Victim of Prostitution?: Inter-Organizational Collaboration and Advocacy among Nonprofit Organizations that Provide Services to Individuals in the Sex Trade"
Theresa Anasti, School of Social Service Administration
4:30 pm, SS 401

Thursday, Dec 4 

Demography Workshop 
Anjali Adukia, Harris School of Public Policy 
12:00 pm, NORC 232/233

Friday, Dec 5
Computational Social Science Workshop
"Crowd Sourcing and the Social Sciences"
Duncan Watts, Microsoft 
4:00 pm, Searle 204b

Tuesday, Dec 9
Workshop on Education
Jim Kemple, New York University
12:00 pm, Rosenwald, Rm 015